音声ブラウザご使用の方向け: SKIP NAVI GOTO NAVI
[…] It is absolutely vital that every service the district agrees to provide at the IEP meeting is documented in writing in the IEP. It is very difficult for the parent to later prove what was promised at the meeting if it is not documented in the IEP.

\

AT Specifics:

The district must provide assistive technology devices and services to the student if they are required for the student to achieve a Free and Appropriate Education (FAPE). This phrase is defined by 34 CFR 300.8(1997) as "special education and related services that -- (a) Are provided a public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge; (b) Meet the standards of the SEA (state education agency), including the requirements of this part; (c) Include preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education in the State involved; and (d) Are provided in conformity with an IEP that meets the requirements of Sections 300.340-300.350(1997). According to 34 CFR 300.308(1997), AT must be provided if it is required as Special Education (34 CFR 300.17)(1997), Related Services (34 CFR 300.16(1997)) or Supplementary Aids and Services, (34 CFR 550(b)(2)(1997)).